Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man named William Stone, Ballyadams dreamt that there was money there. They went to look for it but got none.
    A man named Mr Empey and two others dreamt about money in the castle also. They went to dig for it. When they got to the gate in the field where the castle is the three were seized with sudden fright. They went home. They went to a priest and told him the story. He gave them some garments to wear while searching. They went back again and began to dig. When they had been digging for some time they thought they heard a horse walking. They looked up and saw a horse coming towards them with a headless man riding him. They ran away and got no money.
    On another occasion they went to dig, they imagined the
    Cáit Ní Mhaolcathail