Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near Cootehall used to make coffins for the dead bodies and wheel them to Ardcarne graveyard on a wheelbarrow. He could not secure enough of coffins for the bodies as the people died very quickly. Some of them were wrapped in a sheet and buried. At times a large number of dead bodies were placed in a grave together. No one wished to go near the bodies lest they themselves should take the fever. In some of the districts which had escaped the ravages of the fever, coffins were seen floating through the air. Some time after the ground in the districts was covered with the dead bodies of those who had died from the plague.
    In 1848 the people were not so badly off as the crop was not so badly blighted and in many places Government relief was given to the people. Very few of the people availed of the relief as they had a great dislike for the English and would accept nothing from them. Many of those who did go for the relief did not get it as there was not much foodstuffs sent to the district.
    During the famine, at about the time when it was getting worst, many people who had the chance left for America. This made the population still less than it was.