Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

19. Names,
    The name of the territory of the MacDermotts was Maglury and extended from Loch Cé to Craughan and Tulsk. The Clann Mulconry was the tribe name.
    The territory of the OGaras ws separated from that of the MacDermotts by the River Boyle which flows from Loch OGara to Loch Cé and extended into 3 of the baronies of Co. Sligo. Corran, Legny and Coolavin. Tradition says that the OGara used to hang malefactors on the tree which grows beside the castle. It is also said that no one of the name will ever be drowned in Loch OGara and that all their gold was flung into the lake when the castle was captured", so that the English would not get it.
    20. Plantations
    There is nothing remembered of any of the Plantations in the district, apart from the fact that most of the inhabitants were driven into this district from the fertile "plains of Boyle"