Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. Phonetic form of local place-names

"CLEHEEN" or "Cliathan" in Irish means hurdles. Those hurdles were marking a ford which was made across the lake from Cleheen to Toomna. The people used to go across this ford on their way to Carrick on Shannon.

CILLEEN is the name of a place in the townland of Churchill. It means a little church. There was a church there at one time .

MOIGH or "Mag" meaning a plain. This townland is all one plain and that is how it got its name.

CLOIGNE meaning skulls. There were a lot of skulls found in the vicinity and thereby it got its name.

There was a man named Coote living in a castle in COOTEHALL. The townland was called after him. COTTAGIN(?) or Carragin meaning little rocks is the name of a place below Cootehall. There are a lot of little rocks in the place. Shanballybawn or the old old white wall. There was an old white wall in this place.

CLOONFAD or long meadow is the name of a townland in which there is a very long field.

CLOGHER or CLOTAR meaning