Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

It is considered lucky for a hen to hatch 'out'
    and bring in a flock of chickens or for a swarm of bees to come to the garden. It is lucky for a stray dog to come into the house but people do not like a stray cat to come. When crickets are first heard in a house people say "cricket, cricket, if you come for good luck, stay, if you come for bad luck go away." If a person kills a cricket, the other crickets will cut his clothes during the night. It is terribly unlucky for rats to come to a house or to be 'billetted ' in a house. The 'rat charmer' must be sent for immediately and he will send them to a place where they will get lots of food. Thousands of rats marching in formation were sometimes met by people. The rat leader having a letter in its mouth. A picture of St. Patrick is required.
    It is a sign of a death if swans leave the river or lake and enter a garden or field. People also consider it very unlucky for wild geese to fly over the house or for a robin to come into a house.
    It is a sign of a death if three candles are burning at the same time in a room.
    It is considered a bad omen to fall in a churchyard, as you may die before 12 months. One should never step across a corpse. The spade should be put in the potato ridge to help the potatoes ripen