Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

John Murray who lived in Leitrim was an extensive farmer.

John Murray who lived in Leitrim was an extensive farmer. On that account he always employed a workman. The workman's name was Pat Regan. One day as Regan was working in the field two strangers passed by gathering nuts in a bag. When they had enough gathered they went in to a lonely graveyard to divide them. They dropped two as they went in.
    It happened that Murray's horse got sick that evening. He sent Regan to the local horse doctor for the cure. Regan had to pass by the graveyard which was supposed to be haunted.
    As he came near the graveyard he heard the two voices inside dividing the nuts. "That's yours" said one voice. "That's yours" said the other. Pat got nervous. "Bless me" said he, "That is God and the Devil dividing the souls. I'll have [to] go home without the cure".
    When he went home he told the farmer the story. The farmer was very angry. "I don't care if there was forty devils in the graveyard, I must get the cure for my horse," he said.
    The two of them then set out tp get the cure for the horse. When they came near the graveyard, the
    Micahel Gerard O' Hara