Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bird-Lore
    There are many kinds of birds in my district. Among those are the wren, robin, thrush, swallow, crow, blackbird, goldfinch, snipe, yellow hammer, Willie wagtail linnet and others There are many stories connected with some of these birds. No birds migrate only the swallow and the cuckoo. When Winter comes they migrate to other countries but when Summer comes they come back again. The wren build her nest in the hedge, the blackbird build hers in the bushes, the robin builds hers in the hedges also, the crow builds hers in the trees, the swallow builds hers in the Carns, the thrush builds her nest in the ditches and on the ground, the goldfinches builds hers in the eave of the houses. The cuckoo never builds a nest. She lays an egg in another bird's nest and leaves it there and when the young cuckoo comes out she comes and brings he nest in a bunch of rushes, and the psoilean buildshis nest in the bog.
    Most of these birds nests are made of moss and grass and bits of sticks hairs and wool. They are made very round and neat. Every bird lays about five or six eggs.
    Peg Harrington
    Peter Harrington