Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Famine Times.
    The Famine took place in the year 47 and 48. This caused much hardship to the country The potatoes crop failed and the people had nothing to eat but Indian porridge. There is an old boiler in my garden at home and a man named Pritchard used to boil the full of indian stirabout Douglas Hyde's father used to deliver that to the poor. The children used to come with their little cup or saucepan and ask for the full or even half it If the children were not able to come their mothers would have to carry them on their backs or in their arms. Everything perished from hunger even the dog (aboutk) about the 12th of July fell of the ditch with hunger. This affected the district very much There are no houses now where there were in years gone by There was a large number of
    1. am
    Eileen Snee