Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. An old Story.
    Once upon a time a boat was coming home from fishing. The men let the anchor down and and the found that they could not draw it up again. The cast lots to see which of them would release the anchor. The lot fell on the one who let it down His name was O'Flaherty he was noted for speed and running. He agreed to try to release the anchor and he dived into the sea. This was the reason why the anchor could not be drawn up When he was going down a door of a palace opened, but worse still, The anchor had struck the eye of the lady of the palace O'Flaherty was held prisner and had to give and comperisation for the injury to her aye Inside in the palace all sorts of food were offered to him but he refused since anyone who ate of fairys food never wish to return home again O'Flaherty tried to think of some way to excape. At last
    Eileen Snee
    Cill na Manach, Co. Ros Comáin