Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Hallowe'en Customs 3-11-'38
    Hallowe'en falls on the last day of October. There are many funny tricks played on that night One of the tricks is called "Ducking", This game is played by putting an apple or a piece of silver into a basin of water. Then a person puts his head into the basin of water and tries to catch the piece of silver or the apple in his mouth. If he catches it in his mouth he is the owner. Another game played is "Pucog" This is played by getting three saucers and putting clay in one, water in another, and a ring in the third. Then a person is called out and he or she is blindfolded. The person that is blindfolded goes near to where the saucers are left and puts his finger into one of them. If he puts his finger into the saucer containing the clay in it. It is said he will be in the clay before twelve months. If he puts his finger into the water he is likely to make a journey across the ocean. If he puts his finger into the ring he is likely to be married before twelve months. Here is another trick we play. An apple is suspended from the roof by a string. Then the apple is put swinging back and over and a person tries to catch it in his mouth while it is moving
    Teangacha
    Josie Mc Glynn