Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The dog will mind you to night and you can go to my brother's house tomorrow." The dog did not let the witch near him the first night and the day after the man followed the dog to another house. There was a dog in this house also whose name was "Cureall". The second night he was all right and the third night he went to the third house and told his story. The man of the house said he could show him where the witch lived. The man went to her house. The witch got a dinner for him. As soon as it was ready he gave it to the dogs. The witch got vexed and the man said he always fed his dogs before himself. The witch said she wanted to take a bath. She had a tub of water ready and a dog of the three turned it over her. The three of them jumped on her and killed her. The man then went away to another house for lodgings. When the dog and man were gone she turned her ear into a pup and swam a river and went to the house where the man was lodging. The people of the house kept the pup. One of the dogs jumped on it and killed it. But when he went to
    John Mc Cann
    Mrs John Mc Cann