Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed a bit of the pup's nail was left on the man's breast. It ran up the man and killed him. When the dogs found out that he was dead they ran after the funeral and sprang on the coffin and Cureall then licked the pup's nail out of his neck. The man who was supposed to be dead jumped up and the nail was eaten by the dogs. The people were surprised and they said the man was not dead. He went to the house of his wife and he got a large bag of gold. He left his house and went to the houses of the men who gave him the dogs and gave them the gold. In return they gave him the dogs. He was very pleased and went home. The witch never troubled them again. He lived happily the rest of his life.
    John Mc Cann
    Mrs John Mc Cann