Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    warm potatoes for the Child, but she refused. The man said she should have let her warm the potatoes. Then they went down on their knees and prayed, and the potatoes boiled.

Our Lord.
    One day Our Lord was going along the road, and He met a tailor. He asked him to sew His coat, the tailor said he would not he might break his needle. Then our Lord went on, and He met a shoemaker. He asked the shoemaker to sew His coat, the shoemaker said he would if he had a needle. Then he said he had an awl, and he would try to sew it with it. He sewed Our Lord's coat, and since then it is said, all the poison was in the awl, was put into the needle.
    Our Lord was going along the road, one day, and he saw a goat and a sheep in the field. He went in to milk the goat, and the goat kicked Him and ran. Then He went to milk the sheep, the sheep stood very quietly, until He had milked her. At that time the wool was growing on the goat. Our Lord put the wool on the sheep, and put the sheep's hair on the goat.
    Katie Carroll
    Thomas Carroll