Scoil: De Freyne (uimhir rolla 16457)

An Portach Ard, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Gionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old house in Raheela. The people who lived in it were Dockreys. All the old houses in former times were thatched. The thatch was procured from oat straw.
    The bed was placed in the corner of the kitchen, and it was called the presty. The fireplace was placed in the gable end. In some old houses, it was placed in the corner, and against the sidewall. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones.
    Many houses had no glass for the windows and shutters were used instead of glass. Old floors were made of clay. There were no boards or cement floors in former times. Half doors were very common in former times. Turf and wood were used for the fire. The old method that was used for light was candles, dips, splinters and also rushlights were used.
        1. foirgnimh