Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and hands. The well never runs dry, but the neighbours around use the water for housework. There are two ash trees growing beside the well.
    Some say that the Blessed Virgin appeared at a bush beside the well to people who were drawing water from the well. Others say that Saint Patrick appeared to people walking round the bush and praying. There are two more holy wells namely Saint Patrick's in Ogulla and Saint Barry's well in Kilcooley.
    There is a story connected with Saint Barry's well. There were friars living in Kilcooley in former times. They lived in an abbey which was built of stone. The drew the stones with a bull and a cart all of wood. Some of their enemies heard about the drawing of the stones with the bull to build the abbey. The went and killed the bull
    Mary Stapleton
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin