Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at night. They buried the bull in Kilcooley. The Friars spent days praying to find the bull but could not get him.
    One day as they were praying they heard the bull bellowing from where he was buried. A well sprung up beside where the bull was buried and this well was called Saint Barry's well. The only token today to mark the well is a stream running constantly. There is another holy well in Lettereen hill. It is said when Saint Patrick was going towards Elphin, darkness fell suddenly, and being fatigued he would go no further. Sleep came over him and making his bed of stone he slept there until day dawned. When he opened his eyes what was standing beside him to his great surprise but a lovely brown foal. Patrick getting courage stood up and patted his forehead gently.
    Mary Stapleton
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin