Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. LOCAL HEROES.
    Jumpers: Frank Leannon jumped an asses cart heaped with turf and stand behind it and jump across the shafts. Dan Tighe jumped Paddy Murphy's River which was twenty-four feet wide. Michael Reilly jumped a race horse. Denis Malany jumped a bog-hole twenty feet wide. Tom Kelly jumped a horse sixteen hands high, he also jumped a stick put on two men's hands holding it above their heads. Owen Mahon jumped a wall six feet high at Carnadoe Creamery. Ned Washington jumped a River five feet broad and a ditch five ft high. Tom Kearns was a great jumper. James Moffatt was a good jumper also.
    Dancers:
    Tom Kearns was a great dancer. Daniel Hoare, Maggie Cox also her brother Thomas. James Mc Donald. Mary Keeffe, Annie Mc Glynn, Pat O Shea. James Healy. George Mc Donnell was a good dancer. Paddy Foley, Tom Washington. Thomas Feeney. John