School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Buying and Selling
    in olden times. 26-6-1938
    Long ago there were very few country shops, and people had to go to the town to purchase their goods. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    There are some words connected with buying and selling, such as, "boot" "tick" "change" and "cant" To "boot" means that if two persons are exchanging goods and if one man's goods are not up to the other man's goods he gives "boot" or money to make up the difference in the goods. "Tick" means that if one person owes goods to another person and he is not able to give them back until later, it is said that he is given goods on credit or given "tick."
    There are certain days on which it is considered unlucky to transact business. Friday and Monday are considered lucky days to transact business, and Tuesdays and Saturdays are thought unlucky days.
        1. trádáil