Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cause. The "Banshee" with its warning apparition was peculiar to Ireland and was and is still supposed to be heard in certain families before a death. "Fairy rings" often are seen in fields or under trees, this circle has the appearance of being strewn with ashs, and in olden times it was imagined that these rings were the dancing circles of fairies.
    Ireland is particularly famous for its legends and "Folklore", and the West more than the other counties especially Galway where there are so many Fisher peasants. "Folklore" is instilled into these people from their very infancy, in fact their lives are ruled by legends and beliefs.
    Pamela Mulligan
    Mrs Mulligan