School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

earth with a plough. He's be considered a mad man the man that would dig earth with a plough.
    The manure that time wasnt very plenty and sometimes what they'd do was to gather all the Bog Stuff or Cartadh they could and burn it and then spread it as manure.
    They had no cars of course then to draw out the manure, only two panniers tied at each side of the horse. TOP LOADS they used be called.
    A mat or bag was first placed on the horses back and a good thick oak stick some thing like the ridge of the straddle now was placed on the mat or bag. The two panniers were then hooked on to that. They had a special pannier for drawing the manure. There was a false bottom to it and this opened down Twas tied with a bit of a cipin and all you had to do was to pull out this and down fell the manure out of the pannier without ever taking it from the horse's back. The same thing was done drawing turf. This is still continued in my district when drawing the turf down from the mountain.
    Languages
    Jeremiah O' Driscoll