School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

back "while the horses could strike the road a welt.
    A big feast was held during the night as no wedding was reckoned good if there weren't two tierces of porter and also a few gallons of the "mountain dew" drank, so that "each sooty rafter looked bright with joy."
    The wedding was mostly held in the brides' home and "straw-boys" and "beggars" very often visited those wedding - feats and often carried on a great deal of blaguardism. They usually blackened up their faces and disguised themselves by wearing old rags and straw around their boots.
    The happy couple generally went to their new home on Shrove Tuesday where there was another feast called the hauling home held, they also went there on horse-back just like the wedding -drive.
    There were other customs of marriage for if a boy and girl wanted to get married and their parents would not consent, they would elope, or run away with one another.
    There was another custom that if a boy wanted to marry a certain girl and she did not want to marry him, the girl was very often taken away by force in the dead of night by what
    Mary T. Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley