Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Kilvelogue called the "Milleen" and there was a mill there long ago. There is another field there called "Páirch na h-abhann" and there is a river running through it.
    There is a place in Shanaway called the "Gáirdín Mór" and there are many trees and shrubs growing there. There is a hill in Direen called Carraig nDirín and it is the highest part in Direen. There is another hill in Granure called "Cairraigín na Suidhe" and all the country around can be seen from it.
  2. There are many old Irish names on fields and other things such as Páirch na gCloch, Páirch Leasa, Páirch Fada, Páirch geárr, Páirch mhór, Páirch tobair, Páirch árd bóirín uisge.
    Páirch na gcloc - is the field a lot of stones are
    Teangacha