Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to buy a house or kill a pig on a Monday, It is unlucky for a bride to were on her wedding day "something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue. For luck an old shoe is thrown after the car that carries the bridal pair and it is also said that the first person to come inside the door after the wedding would die first. It is unlucky for a funeral to meet a wedding.
  2. There is an old fort in Carhavouler in Mr John Crowley's land. In the middle there is one opening. A person should come down on hands and knees to go down. There is an under ground
    Nora T. O' Neill