Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. Signs of wet weather;-
    Tonnclíodhna make noise. Cóisleathan[?] make noise. Tonn Dhún Éisc make noise. When the crows are around the house. Whe swallows fly low. When flying ants are on the road. "When the smoke does not go up stright from the chimney. "A maceral sky never told a lie." Mr Hawkins' mill stream makes noise.
    Signs of fine weather:-
    When the fire is lighting brightly. Not many seagulls around. Birds are flying up high in the sky and singing merrily. There don't be many clouds in the sky. The sky is red in the evening, The lark flies high and sings a long while in the air. Bats fly about in the evening. The moon is clear and bright. The stars appear particularly bright.
    Signs of a change:-
    Aches and pains are felt by people subject of