Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are few historical traditions in this district. It is said that during the time of persecution of the catholics There lived in Dunmanway a family called Cox these perscuted the priests very much
    Some people say that one day as one of the family was walking along the road he met a priest coming to Ballinacarriga to say Mass. He wouldn't let the priest pass and began mocking him. The priest then by his sacred power turned the persecuter's head backwards. Cox then walked along until he came to the lake where he fell in and got drowned. Others say that Cox put on the priests vestments and as he looked back to see how he was looking his head stayed turned backwards. The he went to a priest and promised him land to build a church if he would straighten his head. The priest did so and got the
    Thomas Carey
    Coill Mhura, Co. Chorcaí