Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the Abbey graveyard, or other burial places in the neighbourhood, also in the Catholic graves in the precincts of the Protestant Church.
    These were the days of the body-snatchers, and it was a custom for people to guard the graves for a certain length of time after a body had been interred for fear anyone should come & interfere with the grave. A shanty was fixed in the Abbey graveyard where the person on guard could have shelter in bad weather. I heard from an old woman that her brothers pulled up the turnips in a garden on their way to guard a grave at some distance from their home, & they were glad to eat the turnips to satisfy their hunger during the nights they remained away from house & home to protect the grave of some relative recently deceased.
    There is a spring well on the outskirts of the town of Ross, known as Andy's Well, from a family of that name who lived in Ross until the Famine times.
    Here is a terrible story of Jillen Andy, who died in 1847. O'Donovan Rossa helped to bury her, the story is known to all the local people, but I will give it in Rossa's words. - "I dug the grave for her; she was buried without a coffin, & I straightened out her head on a stone, around which Jack Mac Cart, the tailor of Beulnagloch dubh had rolled his white spotted red hand-kerchief.