Scoil: St John's, Lecarrow (uimhir rolla 3911)

An Leithcheathrú, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. Severe Weather
    Great Storms
    In 1903 there was the greatest storm that can be remembered. It started about 11 oclock at night and lasted until morning. The roofs were blow off many houses and hay and straw damage.
    There was a terrible storm in 1839. It lasted three days. The people themselves were blown away.
    A boy and his mother were living in a little house and it was blew down by this storm. The boy brought his mother outside and she was blown away. The boy then got a rope and had to tie her to a brush, as he was afraid she would be blew into the river.
    Thunderstorm
    In June 1933 there was a terrible thunderstorm. It started about midnight and did not stop until six am. There was terrible lightening, and there were a lot of people and stock killed.
    Snowfalls
    In 1934 there was a heavy snowfall. It happened in March. It lasted three days. There was a terrible storm, and it drifted the snow into great heights. People were walking on the wall and did not
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mike Kelly