Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fixed and then the young man goes home. When the young man and girl are married and when they leave the church an old boot is thrown after them for good luck. There is usually a wedding feast held in the man’s house when they come home from their honeymoon. A crowd of boys go along the road in a procession to welcome them home. Some of them have bundles of lighted straw and others have kindled sods of turf stuck on pitchforks which they have kept steeping in pariffin oil for a few days previously in order to have them right. When the marriage couple come as far as the doorstep they kneel down and an old married lady with an oaten cake comes out and holds the cake over them. She breaks it in halves over their heads as a wish thay they will never run short of bread. Then they come into the house and a reception is held. During the night a crowd of boys come in to the house dressed in straw and their faces coloured.
    They dance