Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my house. These words are carved into it: "Bread was dear in 1847." It is also supposed to be a memorial of the Great Famine of 1847.
    The potato crop failed in the ground owing to blight. There is no account of seed potatoes for the following year. The people instead of potatoes had eaten meal bread and buttermilk. They made the oaten meal themselves out of oats. In that time Government relief reached the district and they gave out free meal to some people. People died from this starvation in hundreds from this district.
    Once in he famine years the people in America sent a ship load of flour to this district. It came from there in an English ship. The captain of the ship drowned all the flour in the sea. After many months of terrible starvation the English took some people over to
    1. am
    Bríghid Ní Loinnsigh