Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds most commonly found in my district are the swallows and robins. The swallows migrate to foreign countries when Winter is drawing near.The robins stay with us during the Winter. The old birds fly away first and after a time when the young ones are stronger they follow them. The swallows build their nests on the tree tops and on house- eaves. the robin builds its nest in bushes and holes in walls. The robin's nest is made of dry grass, twigs and moss, and the eggs are of a brownish colour. The robin sits on the eggs for about three or four weeks. The swallow's nest is made of horse hair, moss and wool. Her eggs are white and she (lays) lies on them as long as the robin. Boys who rob bird's nests are very cruel. Their own nests or homes will be robbed