Scoil: Baile an tSléibhe (uimhir rolla 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a church in the Penal Days. The monks used to hide there from the soldiers.#The soldiers killed the monks when they were pulling down the churches. They were buried outside the church and large crosses were put over them. The monuments are still there. there is also a castle not very far away from the school. The Danes built it there but it was plundered and knocked down by Cromwellian soldiers. There is a passage underground leading from the castle to a house near it. It is believed that the priests and monks used to hide in that tunnel from the soldiers. On a very windy night, the castle fell in and the tunnel was closed up.
    1. am