Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Old Crafts
    In ancient times many industries were carried on by the people of this district, but the majority of them are now discontinued, as the old tradesmen are now dying out.
    The principal industries of long ago were candle-making, spinning and weaving, dyeing, thatching, basket making, forge-work, wheel-making, nail-making, and several others.
    People used make candles by pulling rushes, which grow in marshy,swampy places. These rushes used be dipped in lard, which was rendered, and this sufficed for grease. These were the lights used in country houses in olden times.
    Basket-making, which is still but rarely carried on at the present day, was a great industry one time. People used cut sally rods and weave them together, and baskets and skibs were made in this way by almost everybody in those times. They were used for carrying turf and potatoes. Man of them are to be seen still, and many old people are carrying on the old industry yet. Great skill is attached to this industry, and many people who could make baskets and skibs well were, long ago, titled "handmen".
    Mollie Costello