Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Weaving was also an important industry in former times. Old people can tell of an old weaver named Ned Burke, who lived in a village now known as Cloonkeen. They used call him the "Waver". There was another weaver called Johnnie Kilday who lived in a village now known as Togher. People grew their own flax for weaving, and they wove their own frieze and their own sheets, some of which are still to be seen , but are very coarse.
    They also had their own methods for dyeing (and) the frieze, and made their own dye. People used go into a wood and get stuff from certain trees called bark. This they melted in warm water, which coloured it, and they dyed their cloth in the water. Dye was also made from the heather.
    Thatching was also an old industry, and is still carried on in a large scale by people who have thatched houses. Some of the old men are better thatchers than the young people, as they have the correct method. Old people are always seen cutting scollops and (people) pearing or pointing them before they start thatching.
    Rope-making was not carried on as an important industry by the people. The only ropes made, and which are still made, were made by the hand of straw or hay.
    Mollie Costello