Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

with furze. Children were supposed to have been buried there long ago.
    There are several local stories in connection with this 'liss'. It is said that fairies were often seen and heard there. Old people say that a man named Tommy Halligan (R.I.P.) once saw a white woman on one side of the 'liss' and he thought she was a real woman. So he ran to catch her but she immediately disappeared. This fairy woman was often seen by several other people also.
    A man named William Murray once heard singing and music in the 'liss'. All these things were seen and heard at night. Lights were often seen in the 'liss' at night. Tommie Galvin of this townland was one night coming from a wake at about two o'clock and he saw a man walking across the 'liss' field before him and after a while he disappeared.
    There is a clump of bushes on the side of the road, only a few hundred yards from the 'liss' and it is also known as a fairy place. These bushes are called 'Bid's bushes'. It is said that years ago a woman was often seen sitting under those bushes combing her hair. A strange dog was met on the road just beside the bushes several times by several people.
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin