Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another 'liss' situated in Belfield, which joins this townland in the field of John Brooks. It is built similar to the first one here mentioned, and it is also covered with furze and bushes. It is situated by the road and it is said that fairies were often seen in the neighbourhood of this 'liss'. One night a man named James Flynn was cycling from somewhere about twelve or one o'clock at night and when he passed by the 'liss' several butterflies began to fly around him and he thought (walk) was coming behind him. The walk seemed to be keeping up to the bicycle. He got off several times and when he would get off and look back nobody would be seen. The walk would stop and the butterflies would stand still. This continued until he came to 'Bid's bushes' near the other liss, when all ceased.
    Written by
    Mollie Costello