Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived in this townland (Knock) had a cow the time of the famine which gave as much milk as five cows during the famine years. Every day the window of her home used be covered with dozens of bottles, and she always managed to put a drop of milk in each. She also used have a large pot of Indian stirabout by the fire and everyone who came in got a share of it. She was regarded as a very generous woman.
    Old people say that Government Relief reached the district. People also say that Indian meal came from Turkey and America to the Irish and it was distributed in small quantities among the people. The people died in countless numbers.
    A terrible disease followed the famine from which several people died. This disease was known as 'cholera' and almost every person got it.
    There is scarcely anybody living now who remembers the famine years, but old people say that the potatoes failed about fifty or sixty years ago and they remember getting Government Relief during that year. The meal was given to the people in small quantities, it is said about half a stone each week.
    That is the only
    1. am