Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

him go with the two girls and let him go.
    After two months he was the richest man in the parish and the girls went home with him and told his parents to share in their son's riches.
    Collected by
    Kathleen Lennon
  2. Once upon a time there was a doctor who had a new doctor serving his time and he used to bring him whenever he was going to attend a sick person.
    On this occassion when the old doctor was going in to the room in which the sick person was, he looked into the grate and it was full of egg shells and he told the man not to eat much eggs and he would get better. When they were coming back the new doctor asked the other doctor how did he know that he ate to many eggs and the old doctor replied; "when you see shells you guess eggs and there was up to a hundred shells in the firegrate.
    Some time after this the old doctor was sick and a person had come for him but he was not able to attend to the sick person, so he asked the new doctor to go. The new doctor
    Kathleen Lennon