Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a man was coming home from rambling late at night. He was passing by a certain place (late at night) when he was astonished by a light coming towards him. There was a house near by, and the man thought it was the man of the house searching for something so he hid under the wall because he thought that he might frighten the other man. When the light came near him he jumped up and the moment he did so the light disappeared beneath the rock. It is said that that man never liked to be out late ever since.
  2. Once upon a time a man went into the ruins of an old castle, and he made up his mind to stay there for the night.
    Just as he was going to fall asleep he heard a big noise like thunder outside the castle. It seemed as if a large stone was thrown against the ground three times. He heard a step outside and then he also heard a man running through the grass. He said his prayers and he fell
    Thomas O' Neill