Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man coming home from town very late. When he was coming in a certain place he heard great noise after him, two fairies came up from under a rock and told him to stand on the road. They took the laces from his boots and told him to go on his business. When he went home he told his parents; They got a great fright.
  2. Two men were coming home from card-playing one of them had a pack of cards, they were coming across a bog they met a man and he asked them to have a game they said they would but they had no table, the man said he would not be long making one. He told them to look at the ground while he would be making one. Then they looked up and they saw a big table, and the three began playing. The man that the other man met, won all the money the had. During the game one
    May Cunningham