Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the road before him. He said goodnight and my uncle answered him. My uncle kept going and after a while he came out again. He asked him what time was it. He said it was about twelve o'clock. He asked him why was he out so late and my uncle replied he was out playing cards. He told him not to stay out playing cards anymore after eleven o'clock. So he did as he was told.
  2. One night there was a great crowd of people playing cards in a house. They did not leave the house until twelve o'clock.
    Then all the people stood up to go, but one man, that man was belonged to the house and another man came in and nobody knew him. He started to play cards with the
    Lizzie Mc Manus