Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Is is said that there is nothing between the dead and the living but a Sgamall Draoidheachta.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    watching down at them. There was one foxy woman in the crowd, and she saw the girl watching them from the leath-locht. She took up a basin and threw it at the girl, and she hit her. She put a mark on her, and it was that mark that put her in the grave afterwards.
  2. The old people had great respect for the cock. He was supposed to defend the house from any bad that would be coming. There used be a "cúb" in every house and the hens and the cock used be put into it at night. There was an old woman west in Tic-Lice-Finne - Sean Thadhg na Cásca's wife - and she wouldn't allow anyone to interfere with the cock or to put him out. No matter what he did (crowing etc) he should be left inside. When a house was built outside for the hens, she put them all out but the cock and one hen. She