Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

pass a body in the sea – that you should take it and bury it no matter what your hurry might be.
    They took it up then and they buried it outside the wall of the cabhlach in Gort na Mainistreach (The Dursey Island grave-yard) on the east side. At that time there was no wall around the grave-yard and there was no one buried anywhere but inside in the cabhlach, and that was all that was consecrated at the time. They buried this body outside the consecrated ground because they didn’t know what religion was he.
  2. Bhí Seana-Pheadar a dul go dtí Baile Chaisleáin Bhéara maidin Lae Bhealthaine fadó. Bhí ba aige istig in Oileán Bheag an t-am céadna - dhá bhoin. Nuair a bhí sé a cur de soir an bóthar fé dhéin an ché, d'fhéach sé anonn ar na buaibh, agus cad a
    Mícheál Ó Loinsig
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí