Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the night Seana-Thadhg came outside and some boat put him in across the Sound. He waited in some house in Cill Mhichíl until the son would over-take him so that the two would be going home together. He had a good drop on him after the day out as was usual with all Dursey men. Fairly late in the night he heard some of the fisher-men passing back and he came to the door and asked them was his own son coming. They said he'd be here very soon - that his crew were drying the nets when they were leaving. So, Seana-Thadhg, said that he'd be going away himself alone and that he'd be shortening the road and the other men wouldn't be long overtaking him. Not very long after Batt came along and he knew nothing of Seana-Thadhg being in. He headed west for Tigh-Lic-a-Finne all alone.
    When he was a little in this side of the place they call "The Church" he thought he heard some complaining west of him. He listened again and moved west a little farther, and if he did, there sure enough was all the groaning and
    Seán Ó hÚrdaill
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí