Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Leary man, however, insisted on putting all the take into her - he was safe enough as he was in another boat. When Jerh Mór saw how the boat was he gave up all hope of ever making " Lic " with her. Before he started out he took a ten-shilling note out of his pocket and handed to his son who was only a young fellow in one of the boats ( This young fellow is now about 70 yrs. ) - he did not care to bring any money to the bottom with him. Just as they were pushing off to start out for LIC, Jerh Mór turned round and shouted as if they were his last words:
    " My life on you Leary. "
    They got to " LIC " alright but " My life on you Leary " has lived on as a pass-word ever since