Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it length the day dawned. They looked around them and no man could make out where they were. There was land north of them and south of them and at last they recognised where they were. After being all night pulling they had gone away northwards and in the morning they were half-way between the big Scairbh and the Kerry coast.
    Their relatives in Dursey were listening all night to the gale and the first thing they did in the morning was to look see did the boat come down or was she sheltering by the Bull rock. But she was nowhere to be seen. It was then the caoineadh and the ologón started in the Island for no one could believe but that they were all lost.
    When the men in the boat saw where they were they turned around and headed down for Ballycrovane. They came along, and of course they knew nothing of the place, and the people of the place say that they came in through a bunch of fo-charraigs.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    James Dudley