School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (no title) (continued)

The name of the village in which I am living is Shountalive.

(continued from previous page)
    There are two or three old ruins to be seen there still, but the dwelling-houses are kept very neat.
    Shountalive is in the town-land of Kilmacowen as it is too small to be a town-land in itself. At present Shountalive is in the parish of Eyeries which long ago was called the parish of Kilcatherine. There is no river running through the middle of the village, but there is a small one separating it from Goulane. This river does not flow to the sea, as it joins the Kilmacowen river and stones are taken out of it for building houses or cabins.
    In this school district
    Mary Murphy