School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Cill Sheanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Goode

piece of land for garden.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on Mondays and Fridays.
    In former times markets used be held in towns and villages and they are still carried on in some of these places.
    About a half a century ago hucksters used collect eggs in a "kitch". They used stop at cross roads where people generally brought eggs to them. They usually took these kitches on their backs. Hucksters still visit this district but they collect the eggs in a horse and cart.
    The pedlar was a noted character in former times. He used to go around the country gathering feathers and rags and he used to give goods in exchange
        1. trádáil
    Mrs M. Dromey