Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the English laws were in force no person was allowed to hear Mass or no priest was allowed to say Mass. There was one time a priest's girl and she attended Mass every morning to see how many Masses she would have attended after some time.
    When she was very old she looked in the box and there was only one stone in the box, because she only heard one Mass rightly. Long ago St. Kieran was saying Mass in White's field when the Danes followed him so he ran to the Shannon. When he was near the Shannon he threw the chalice into it so every seven years it rings on St. Kieran's day. There is a place in White's field where St. Kieran said Mass long ago. Everyone long ago had good faith. The people would not ask questions of the priest during Mass. There are no stories
    1. am
    Bridget Feehily