Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the following morning the three men met again at the cross-roads. They made their way to the Pope's residence and on entering his presence a bell rang once more. The Pope again said that one of the men was blessed.
    He asked them to give an account of the adventures of the preceding night and they did so. The carpenter said that in the first house he met there was nothing before him but a pair of stockings. The Pope asked him if the stockings were stolen from him and he replied that they were. The Pope then asked the handyman what was before him when he entered the first house and the handyman replied that there was only an old sow before him and that she tore all his clothes.
    The Pope then asked the farmer what was before him and the farmer replied that he found a splendid supper ready for him, and, that, having eaten the supper, he slept soundly until morning.
    The Pope then told the brothers that the farmer was blessed and they returned to their own country prepared to accept the farmer's judgement in all matters for the future. They lived happily from that out and never again quarrelled amongst themselves.
    null