Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until about twenty years ago the people of this district paid the rent to landlords. One of these landlords was a man by the name of W. S. Bird. He resided at Bantry. He was a landlord until he was shot. A man by the name of Cadogan was hanged for the shooting of him.
    There was a man evicted in the townland of Caherlough by the landlord. As the police were going to evict him, two women threw stones at them. The women were arrested and were each sentenced to a months imprisonment. The man that was evicted paid back the rent and the land was restored to him.
    At one time the Tobins of this district had great influence with the landlords and they could do what they liked to the people. There was a widow and three children living in the townland of Tooreen. At that time the Tobins evicted the woman. They had no reason for evicting her but they wanted to give the land to a friend.
    Those who got the land of an evicted tenant were called "grabbers". About fifty years ago a "grabber" lived in Ardahill. One night a group of men went to his house and gave him a fierce beating. Those who took
    Patrick Barry
    Leitir Thoir, Co. Chorcaí